Moor v. Baca
[…] Id. He contends that the parole board's own records show that the board likely would have released petitioner but for the imposition of this certification requirement. Id.

Previously, NRS 200.375 required that persons convicted of sexual assault or attempted sexual assault be reviewed by the psych panel. In 1997, the state legislature repealed NRS 200.375 and enacted NRS 213.1214, requiring persons convicted of several enumerated offenses, including offenses "involving pornography and a minor pursuant to NRS 200.710 to 200.730, inclusive" to be reviewed by the psych panel. In 2001, the state legislature altered the language of the statute to require certification by the psych panel that the prisoner "does not represent a high risk to reoffend." The decision to grant parole is at the discretion of the parole board. NRS 213.1099.