Moor v. Palmer
[…] (a) Whether there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the laws;
(b) Whether the release is incompatible with the welfare of society;
(c) The seriousness of the offense and the history of criminal conduct of the prisoner;
(d) The standards adopted pursuant to NRS 213.10885 and the recommendation, if any, of the Chief; and
(e) Any documents or testimony submitted by a victim notified pursuant to NRS 213.130.

Nev.Rev.Stat. § 213.1099(2); see also Nev. Rev.Stat. § 213.10885(2) (stating that factors to be considered by the Board "must include, but are not limited to: (a) The severity of the crime committed; (b) The criminal history of the person; (c) Any disciplinary action taken against the person while incarcerated; (d) Any previous parole...

To continue reading

Request your trial
120 cases
  • Biggs v. Sec'y of the Cal. Dep't of Corr.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • 4 Septiembre 2013