Moor v. Palmer
[…] It is simply a continuation of the punishment for the original crime. Id. Therefore, the revocation of Moor's parole in 2002 is not the type of criminal punishment that would trigger the protections of the Double Jeopardy Clause.

B.

Moor also contends that the Board's 2005 denial of parole violated his rights under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. First, he argues that the state's failure to release him three years after his parole revocation violated Nevada Revised Statutes section 213.1519(1)(b), which provides that, when parole is revoked, the prisoner "must serve such part of the unexpired maximum term of his original sentence as may be determined by the Board." He urges that the Board's 2002 decision determined how much of his unexpired sentence he should serve—three years—and did not mean that he should serve three more years only to be considered for parole once again.