Moor v. Palmer
[…] Bergen v. Spaulding, 881 F.2d 719, 721 (9th Cir.1989) (citations omitted).

Nevada's statutory parole scheme, however, expressly disclaims any intent to create a liberty interest. See Nev.Rev. Stat. § 213.10705 (legislative declaration that "the release or continuation of a person on parole or probation is an act of grace of the State .... and it is not intended that the establishment of standards relating thereto create any such right or interest in liberty or property...."). The statute does not use mandatory language; instead, it provides that "the Board may release on parole a prisoner who is otherwise eligible for parole" and lists factors to be considered in exercising that discretion. Nev.Rev.Stat. § 213.1099(1), (2) (emphasis added).