Moor v. Harper
[…] But the court did not purport to alter or amend the judgment in Harper I enjoining the use of the 2021 maps. Were this Court to reverse Harper I, the 2021 plans would again take effect. Because the legislative defendants' path to complete relief runs through this Court, the parties continue to have a "personal stake in the ultimate disposition of the lawsuit" sufficient to maintain this Court's jurisdiction. Chafin v. Chafin, 568 U.S. 165, 172 (internal quotation marks omitted).

This Court also has jurisdiction to review the judgment in Harper I under 28 U.S.C. §1257(a), which provides that jurisdiction in this Court extends to "[f]inal judgments . . . rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had." Cox Broadcasting Corp. v.