Moore v. State
[…] State, 292 Ga.App. 22, 25(2), 663 S.E.2d 772 (2008) (venue established where evidence showed that victim lived with defendant in Cobb County and that defendant gave victim whippings on a daily basis).

3. Moore complains that the trial judge violated OCGA § 17–8–57 by intimating his opinion about the credibility of K.M. and Moore's guilt when he called K.M. “honey” in front of the jury. He argues that this act “could have no other effect than [to] engender[ ] sympathy for [K.M.] and making her appear, in the eyes of the trial court, to be a victim of Mr. Moore.”

OCGA § 17–8–57 provides: “It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” During her testimony, the trial court instructed K.M.: “Hey, Honey, will you put the microphone—or just talk a little closer to the microphone, okay? We just need to make sure we can hear you.” Defense counsel did not object or move for a mistrial.