Moore v. State
[…] Id. The court held that appellant's failure to object to the cumulation order resulted in “a complete procedural default on any issue related to the trial court's cumulative sentence order.” Id.

Although it determined that appellant had not preserved his issue, the court of appeals analyzed the merits of part of appellant's issue. Id. Appellant contended that his present conviction was not “a conviction under any other criminal statute,” which he claimed meant that his present sentence could not be cumulated with the previous sentence. SeeTex. Health & Safety Code § 481.134(h). The court of appeals interpreted the language of the mandatory-cumulation provision, which states, “Punishment that is increased for a conviction for an offense listed under this section may not run concurrently with punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute,” and determined that “this section refers to “drug-free zones.” Moore, 339 S.W.3d at 368 (citing Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.134(h)).