Moore v. State
[…] Appellant, Jammie Lee Moore, challenges the court of appeals's decision to affirm the trial court's judgment that included an order cumulating his sentence in this case for possession of methamphetamine with an earlier sentence he had received for possession of a controlled substance in a drug-free zone. Moore v. State, 339 S.W.3d 365 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 2011). The trial court and court of appeals determined that cumulation of the sentences was mandatory under Texas Health and Safety Code section 481.134(h), which states, “Punishment that is increased for a conviction for an offense listed under this section may not run concurrently with punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.134(h).