Moore v. State, 02-250.
[…] Allen v. State, 2002 WY 48, ¶ 58, 43 P.3d 551, ¶ 58 (Wyo.2002). In such a review, we do not substitute our judgment for that of the jury; instead, we determine whether reasonable and rational jurors could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Moore's contention is that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that he unlawfully confined the victims within the meaning of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-201 (LexisNexis 2003). This statute provides that:

(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another from his place of residence or business or from the vicinity where he was at the time of the removal, or if he unlawfully confines another person, with the intent to:
....
(iii) Inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.

[¶ 10] Kidnapping requires confinement with the intent to inflict bodily injury or terrorize the victim or another. Doud v. State, 845 P.2d 402, 406 (Wyo.1993). Moore's confinement of Brian and Ms.