Doud v. State, 92-107
[…] Appellant was charged with kidnapping in violation of § 6-2-201(a)(iii) and aggravated assault and battery in violation of Wyo.Stat. § 6-2-502(a)(iii) (1988). The jury was also instructed on the lesser offenses of felonious restraint and false imprisonment as well as reckless endangering and simple assault and battery. The jury found Appellant guilty of kidnapping and simple battery.

Appellant's first contention on appeal is that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that he unlawfully confined the victim within the meaning of Wyo.Stat. § 6-2-201 (1988). Section 6-2-201(a) provides:

(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another from his place of residence or business or from the vicinity where he was at the time of the removal, or if he unlawfully confines another person, with the intent to:

(i) Hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage;

(ii) Facilitate the commission of a felony; or

(iii) Inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.

Appellant begins his insufficiency-of-the-evidence claim by arguing that this Court should read additional language from the Model Penal Code into our kidnapping statute.