Morales v. Com.
[…] PartiesWilson MORALES v. COMMONWEALTH.
CourtUnited States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts Supreme Court

Wilson Morales, pro se, submitted a brief.

RESCRIPT.

In April, 1995, the petitioner, a Massachusetts inmate, filed a motion in the Superior Court seeking, free of charge, a copy of a transcript of a June, 1994, hearing at which he pleaded guilty and was sentenced. He made that request pursuant to G.L. c. 261, §§ 27A-27G, the statute governing court costs for indigent persons, and supported it with an affidavit of indigency and request for waiver as required by § 27B. A judge in the Superior Court denied the motion without a hearing (contra G.L. c. 261, § 27C and ) and without stating reasons.

General Laws c. 261, § 27D, provides that, "[u]pon being notified of the denial [of a request under the statute] the applicant shall also be advised of his right of appeal, and he shall have seven days thereafter to file a notice of appeal with the clerk or register." The petitioner alleges that he was never informed of his right to appeal, as § 27D requires. See Commonwealth v. Lockley, 381 Mass. 156, 160, 408 N.E.2d 834 (1980).