Moran v. Phoenix Ins. Co.
[…] Moran v. Phoenix Ins. Co.

Decision Date26 June 1979
Citation390 N.E.2d 1139,7 Mass.App.Ct. 822
CourtAppeals Court of Massachusetts
PartiesAustin J. MORAN et al. 1 v. PHOENIX INSURANCE COMPANY.

Robert S. Wolfe, Boston, for plaintiffs.

Brian R. Merrick, Boston, for defendant.

Before BROWN, PERRETTA and KASS, JJ.

KASS, Justice.

Companies which issue fire insurance policies in Massachusetts must conform to a text prescribed in G.L. c. 175, § 99, Twelfth, as appearing in St.1951, c. 478, § 1. That text includes a provision which says that if the parties fail "to agree as to The amount of the loss . . . the amount of such loss shall be referred" to arbitration and such reference "Unless waived by the parties, shall be a condition precedent to any right of action in law . . . " (emphasis supplied).

Summary judgment was entered below against the plaintiffs for failure to comply with this arbitration provision and the sole issue which the parties have argued on appeal is whether the defendant insurer waived that requirement by implication.