More v. Washington State Drs
[…] Campbell v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 150 Wash.2d 881, 901, 83 P.3d 999 (2004). This is particularly true in circumstances related to the beneficial disbursement of limited resources, for a line must be drawn somewhere. Campbell, 150 Wash.2d at 901, 83 P.3d 999; Willard v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 91 Wash.2d 759, 763-64, 592 P.2d 1103 (1979).

¶ 12 IIA coverage for an occupational disease depends on the nature of the employment and the disease. Employee coverage under the IIA is mandatory for most jobs. See RCW 51.12.010 ("There is a hazard in all employment and it is the purpose of this title to embrace all employments which are within the legislative jurisdiction of the state."). Certain jobs are excluded from coverage under the IIA unless the employer opts in.2 Washington employees of a common carrier engaged entirely in interstate and foreign commerce are covered under the IIA unless the employees are covered under another state's workers' compensation laws.