Morehead v. State
[…] When appellant first began yelling, Jackson continued his speech. He eventually stepped away from the podium, interrupting his speech. The police then approached appellant and told him he would have to leave. Appellant continued his yelling, and the police, after a brief struggle, escorted him out of the convention center. He continued yelling as he was escorted up the aisle. After he left, the audience applauded, and Jackson resumed his speech. The witnesses testified that the entire disturbance lasted from thirty seconds to two minutes.

II. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF STATUTE

Section 42.05 of the Texas Penal Code provides:

A person commits an offense if, with intent to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, procession, or gathering, he obstructs or interferes with the meeting, procession, or gathering by physical action or verbal utterance.

In his first three points of error, appellant contends that the statute is facially overbroad, overbroad as applied to him, and vague.