Reed v. State
[…] Haye v. State, 634 S.W.2d 313, 315 (Tex.Crim.App.1982), citing inter alia, Cox v. Louisiana, 379 U.S. 536, 85 S.Ct. 453, 13 L.Ed.2d 471 (1965). The statute "protects the right of the public to the reasonably convenient use of sidewalks and other passageways without encroachment upon the First Amendment rights of the individual." Id. Further, the Legislature has provided protection of first amendment expression through the enactment of TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.04. This statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) If conduct that would otherwise violate ... Section 42.03 of this code consists of speech or other communication, ... or of gathering with others to picket or otherwise express in a nonviolent manner a position on social, economic, political or religious questions, the actor must be ordered to move, disperse, or otherwise remedy the violation prior to his arrest if he has not yet intentionally harmed the interests of others which those sections seek to protect.

(b) The order required by this section may be given by a peace officer, a fireman, a person with authority to control the use of the premises, or any person directly affected by the violation.

(c) It is a defense to prosecution under Section 42.01(a)(5) or 42.03 of this code:

(1) that in circumstances in which this section requires an order no order was given;

(2) that an order, if given, was manifestly unreasonable in scope; or

(3) that an order, if given, was promptly obeyed.

"[A] statute is [only] considered impermissibly overbroad if, in addition to proscribing activities which may constitutionally be forbidden, it sweeps within its coverage speech or conduct which is protected by the first amendment." Morehead v.