Morel v. Napolitano
[…] This Court has stated that [s]ection 9–19–27 provides a mechanism for admission of opinion evidence through documentation, without the need for expert testimony.” Boscia v. Sharples, 860 A.2d 674, 679 (R.I.2004). Although the statutory language clearly requires that the documentary evidence be “subscribed and sworn to under the penalties of perjury,” it does not expressly require that this exact phrase be used. The General Assembly, in at least two other instances, has mandated by statute that certain documents include the phrase “under penalties of perjury.” SeeG.L.1956 § 23–19–13.1(c) (“The certification * * * shall be under oath, stating that the oath is made under the pains and penalties of perjury.”); G.L.1956 § 44–40–5 (“The [tax] return shall contain, or be verified by, a written declaration that it is made under penalties of perjury.”). Such is not the case here.