Morel v. Napolitano
[…] Statements sworn to in affidavits can have immensely serious consequences.” Scarborough v. Wright, 871 A.2d 937, 939 n. 4 (R.I.2005); see also In re Testa, 489 A.2d 331, 335 (R.I.1985) (“Because the affidavit was sworn to before a notary public, the statements asserted therein were regarded as truthful and the document is therefore available as evidence of the facts stated.”). The potential consequence of knowingly swearing to an untruthful statement made within an affidavit is a conviction for perjury. Section 11–33–1(a) (“Every person under oath or affirmation who knowingly makes any false material declaration or makes or uses any other information * * * knowing it contains any false material declaration, shall be deemed guilty of perjury.”). Therefore, any statement, whether oral or written, when given under oath, is sworn to under the penalties of perjury.