Morgalo v. Gorniak
[…] The sentencing order stated: "[Morgalo] is sentenced to pay the costs of prosecution, and a fine of $ - and restitution of $ - to - within the first ____ months of supervision/release from custody in monthly installments as directed." Morgalo Pet. Ex. D.

On September 5, 2008, the Department began making monthly deductions from Morgalo's inmate account to satisfy his court costs and restitution obligation pursuant to Section 9728(b) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)

, commonly known as Act 84.5 Act 84 provides in pertinent part:

(3) The county clerk of courts shall, upon sentencing, ... transmit to ... the [Department] ... copies of all orders for restitution ..., reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties. This paragraph also applies in the case of costs imposed under [S]ection 9721(c.1) [of the Sentencing Code] (relating to sentencing generally).[6 ]....
(5) The ... [Department] shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation or costs imposed under [S]ection 9721(c.1) [of the Sentencing Code]. Any amount deducted shall be transmitted by the [Department] ... to the probation department of the county or other agent designated by the county ... in which the offender was convicted. The [Department] shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)

(emphasis added). Section 3.A of Department DC–ADM 005 (Collection of Inmate Debts Procedures Manual) (Debt Collection Manual) provides:

Collection of Restitution, Reparation, Fees, Costs, Fines and Penalties 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728

, Act 84 of 1998 (Act 84)

1. When the County Clerk of Courts provides a copy(s) of an order(s) for restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines, and/or penalties associated with the criminal proceedings, the records office shall file the original and shall forward a copy of the order to the business office of the facility having custody of the inmate.