Morgan Drive Away v. INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD, ETC., IP 57-C-285.
[…] HOLDER, District Judge.

Plaintiff commenced its action on December 2, 1957, against the defendants. The complaint is in two paragraphs.1

The defendants, San Soucie, Cors and Jones, filed a joint motion to dismiss as to paragraph one of the complaint and another motion to dismiss as to paragraph two of the complaint.2

Paragraph one of the complaint is based on Section 303 of the Labor-Management Relations Act of 1947, Title III, 61 Stat. 158, 29 U.S.C.A. Section 187, which reads in part as follows:

"(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purposes of this section only, * * *, for any labor organization to engage in * * *
"(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason of any violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue * * * subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 of this title * * *, and shall recover the damages by him sustained * * *."

Paragraph two of the complaint is based on Section 301 of said Act, 29 U.S. C.A. Section 185, which reads in part as follows: