Morgan Hill Concerned Parents Assoc. v. Cal. Dep't of Educ.
[…] For the following reasons, the court DENIES defendant's motion to dismiss and motion for a more definite statement.

I. STATUTORY BACKGROUND

The federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act ("IDEA") establishes a comprehensive regulatory framework to improve the schooling of disabled individuals. 20 U.S.C. § 1400, et. seq. IDEA's framework and California's associated laws have been described helpfully as follows:

IDEA is Spending Clause legislation. Virginia Office of Prot. & Advocacy v. Virginia, Dept. of Educ., 262 F. Supp. 2d 648, 658 (E.D. Va. 2003). 20 U.S.C. § 1411(a)(1) directs the Secretary of Education to make grants to States "to assist them to provide special education and related services to children with disabilities in accordance to this subchapter." As a federal spending program, IDEA operates "much in the nature of a contract: in return for federal funds, the States agree to comply with federally imposed conditions." Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman ("PennhurstI"), 451 U.S. 1, 17 (1981).