Morgan v. State, No. 12-06-00226-CR (Tex. App. 9/2/2009)
[…] We hold that the United States and Texas constitutions do not, in the context of section 22.11, require such a drafting. Cf. Old Chief, 519 U.S. at 174, 117 S. Ct. at 647; Milligan, 554 S.W.2d at 194.

Appellant's second complaint, that "the statute is vague and ambiguous regarding the mental state required to be proved by the State," is also unpersuasive. Section 22.11 states that a person does not commit an offense unless they commit the statutorily prohibited conduct "with the intent to assault, harass, or alarm." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.11(a). This statutory language is not vague or ambiguous.4 See id. Even if this portion of the statute were inadequate, any ambiguity would be cured by penal code section 6.02. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02 (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b), intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility."); West v. State, 567 S.W.2d 515, 516 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978) ("Although Sec. 30.05, supra, does not prescribe a culpable mental state, we hold that a culpable mental state of intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly is required by Sec. 6.02, supra.").