Morgan v. State, BD-304
[…] See Section 775.089(6), Florida Statutes (1984 Supp.); Ballance v. State, 447 So.2d 974, 976 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984). However, the defendant, by failing to assert, at any point in the proceedings below, his rights under Section 775.089(6), or to otherwise assert in any manner an inability to pay the restitution, waived his right to raise on appeal from the subject order the trial court's failure to determine the defendant's financial ability to pay. Section 775.089(7) provides, in pertinent part:

"(7) * * * The burden of demonstrating the financial resources of the defendant and the financial needs of the defendant and his dependents is on the defendant."

Of course, in the case at bar, unlike such cases exemplified by Fresneda v. State, 347 So.2d 1021 (Fla.1977) and Harris v.