Morietta v. REESE CONST. CO.
[…] General Finance Corp., 227 Ill.App.3d 1089, 170 Ill.Dec. 441, 592 N.E.2d 1121 (1992).

2. Statute of Limitations

The plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in determining that the construction statute of limitations of section 13-214(a) was inapplicable and that the general statute of limitations of section 13-202 applied (735 ILCS 5/13-214(a), 13-202 (West 2002)). The plaintiff claims that the fouryear statute of limitations applies because the defendant's removal and repaving of Illinois Route 4 under the IDOT contract meets all the criteria for an improvement to real estate.

Section 13-214(a) applies to any actions "based upon tort, contract[,] or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation[,] or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property." 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) (West 2002). Section 13-214 applies to all parties engaged in construction activities. Wright v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 335 Ill.App.3d 948, 269 Ill.Dec. 589, 781 N.E.2d 386 (2002).