Morin v. State
[…] Accordingly, we overrule appellant's second and third grounds of error.

In his fourth and fifth grounds of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in directing and instructing the jury to return a verdict of guilty, and in denying appellant's requested instructions to the jury at the guilt stage of trial. Appellant claims that a directed verdict is prohibited in capital cases for three reasons. First, Art. 36.14, V.A.C.C.P., requires that "in each felony case ... the judge shall before the argument begins, deliver to the jury, except in pleas of guilty where a jury has been waived, a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence ...." 2 Since a jury cannot be waived in a capital case under Art. 1.13, V.A.C.C.P., the trial judge, according to appellant, commits fundamental error if he refuses to instruct the jury on the law and directs the jury to find the defendant guilty.