Morning Fresh Farms, Inc. v. Weld County Bd. of Equalization
[…] The BAA concluded that: "[T]his operation is entirely separate from the [plaintiff's] farming operation: both the production of eggs and replacement laying hens are totally self contained. Neither the pullets nor laying hens ever touch the ground...."

Plaintiff contends that the BAA erred in its conclusion that the portion of plaintiff's farm devoted to the production of eggs does not meet the definition of a farm under § 39-1-102(3.5). We agree.

Section 39-1-102(3.5) defines a farm as:

"a parcel of land which is used to produce agricultural products that originate from the land's productivity for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit."

Plaintiff's chicken operation meets the statutory definition of a farm. The acreage is a "parcel of land" and is used to produce "agricultural products" as defined under § 39-1-102(1.1), C.R.S. (1989 Cum.Supp.). Under § 39-1-102(1.1), agricultural and livestock products are defined as "plant or animal products in a raw or unprocessed state which are derived from the science and art of agriculture. 'Agriculture', for the purposes of this subsection...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Welby Gardens v. Adams County Bd. of Equalization
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • 23 Junio 2003
    ...the statute. We disagree.8 Petitioner places heavy reliance on the court of appeals' decision in Morning Fresh Farms, Inc. v. Weld County Bd. of Equalization, 794 P.2d 1073 (Colo.App.1990) and the legislature's failure to amend the statute thereafter. In that case, Morning Fresh Farms argue......
  • Robles v. People
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • 20 Mayo 1991
    ... ... E.g., Farmers Group, Inc. v. Williams, 805 P.2d 419, 422 (Colo.1991); ... ...
  • Welby Gardens Co. v. County
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • 3 Enero 2002
    ...land and improvements. Taxpayer appealed to the Board of Assessment Appeals (BAA). Relying on Morning Fresh Farms, Inc. v. Weld County Board of Equalization, 794 P.2d 1073 (Colo. App.1990), the BAA ruled that the Property should be classified as I. The County contends that the BAA's statuto......
  • Del Mesa Farms v. Board of Equalization of Montrose County, 97CA0686
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • 2 Abril 1998
    ...or ranch in the production of agricultural products." Colo. Const. art. X, § 3(1)(c). Further, in Morning Fresh Farms, Inc. v. Weld County Board of Equalization, 794 P.2d 1073 (Colo.App.1990), a division of this court held that certain personal property used in the taxpayer's egg production......