Morning Fresh Farms, Inc. v. Weld County Bd. of Equalization
[…] The BAA denied plaintiff's request for an exemption. It determined that plaintiff's "egg production, raising replacement laying hens, and the sale of fertilizer...." did not fall within the definition of a farm set out in § 39-1-102(3.5), C.R.S. (1989 Cum.Supp.). The BAA concluded that:
Plaintiff contends that the BAA erred in its conclusion that the portion of plaintiff's farm devoted to the production of eggs does not meet the definition of a farm under § 39-1-102(3.5). We agree.
Section 39-1-102(3.5) defines a farm as:
"a parcel of land which is used to produce agricultural products that originate from the land's productivity for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit."
Plaintiff's chicken operation meets the statutory definition of a farm. The acreage is a "parcel of land" and is used to produce "agricultural products" as defined under § 39-1-102(1.1), C.R.S. (1989 Cum.Supp.). Under § 39-1-102(1.1), agricultural and livestock products are defined as ...