Morrello v. Saratoga Harness Racing, Inc.
[…] Again he failed to comply, and on April 7, 1971, he was personally served with another written notice barring him from defendant's premises and advising him that a violation of the directive would constitute criminal trespass. He left the premises and consulted with an attorney who apparently told him that his removal could only be accomplished through civil proceedings. The arrest occurred following his return to the facility later that afternoon.

Section 140.10 of the Penal Law provides, in part, that "(a) person is guilty of criminal trespass * * * when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully * * * upon real property which is * * * enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders." Knowingly is defined as follows: "A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists." (Penal Law, § 15.05, subd. 2).