Morris v. Casino, No. A04-1256 (MN 7/12/2005), A04-1256.
[…] Sec., 617 N.W.2d 627, 631 (Minn. App. 2000), review denied (Minn. Dec. 20, 2000). "The issue of whether an employee had good reason to quit is a question of law reviewed de novo." Peppi v. Phyllis Wheatley Cmty. Ctr., 614 N.W.2d 750, 752 (Minn. App. 2000). An employee seeking unemployment compensation has the burden of proving good cause to quit. Haskins v. Choice Auto Rental, Inc., 558 N.W.2d 507, 510 (Minn. App. 1997).

An employee is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if the employee quits, unless the employee quits for "a good reason caused by the employer." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1(1) (2002). "Good reason" to quit is a reason "directly related to the employment . . . for which the employer is responsible" and "is significant and would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 3(a)(1), (2) (2002). See also Dachel v. Ortho Met, Inc., 528 N.W.2d 268, 271 (Minn. App. 1995) (holding that an employee lacks good cause to quit when the "average, reasonable person, when faced with a similar choice, would have chosen to remain employed").