Morris v. Morris
[…] Whereupon Floyd said, "Well I demand it." Sue then tore the envelope into shreds and walked out of the room.

The will of December 25, 1974 was not destroyed. It was introduced in the trial court with no evidence of any attempt to mutilate it. Contestants contend that the intent of Floyd Lee Morris to destroy the will, plus the circumstances described above which would cause him to reasonably believe that the will had been destroyed in compliance with Sec. 63 of the Texas Probate Code, is sufficient to revoke the will even though it was not actually destroyed. Section 63 of the Probate Code provides:

No will in writing, and no clause thereof or devise therein, shall be revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in writing, executed with like formalities, or by the testator destroying or cancelling the same or causing it to be done in his presence.

This Court has long held that the statutory method of revoking a will is exclusive. Brackenridge v. Roberts, 114 Tex. 418, 267 S.W. 244, 247 (1924). Morgan v. Davenport Since the will of Floyd Lee Morris was not revoked by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in writing, nor was it destroyed, it was not revoked.

60 Tex. 230, 237 (Tex.1883). The intent of a testator to destroy a will, standing alone and absent a later written express or implied revocation, cannot abrogate the clear wording of the statute. Therefore, we hold that the mere...

To continue reading