Morris v. Ohio Real Estate Appraiser Bd., 2006 Ohio 6743 (Ohio App. 12/19/2006)
[…] Pratts, at ¶10.

{¶9} Distinguishing between subject-matter jurisdiction and jurisdiction over a particular case is important "because ' "`[i]t is only where the trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction that its judgment is void; lack of subject matter jurisdiction over the particular case merely renders the judgment voidable.' " ' " In re J.J., supra, at ¶10, quoting Pratts, at ¶12, quoting State v. Parker, 95 Ohio St.3d 524, 2002-Ohio-2833, at ¶22 (Cook, J., dissenting), quoting State v. Swiger (1998), 125 Ohio App. 3d 456, 462 {¶10} R.C. 4763.11(F) provides, in part, that "[t]he decision and order of the [real estate appraiser board] is final, subject to review in the manner provided for in Chapter 119. of the Revised Code and appeal to any court of common pleas."

{¶11} R.C. 119.12 states:

Any party desiring to appeal shall file a notice of appeal with the agency setting forth the order appealed from and the grounds of the party's appeal. A copy of such notice of appeal shall also be filed by the appellant with the court.