Morris v. the State., A11A0315.
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) United States v. Castro, 89 F.3d 1443, 1452–1453(III) (11th Cir.1996). See Salahuddin v. State, 241 Ga.App. 168, 170(2), 525 S.E.2d 422 (1999) (physical precedent only), abrogated on other grounds by Simpson v. State, 277 Ga. 356, 358(2), 589 S.E.2d 90 (2003).

Significantly, however, an indictment embraces all lesser included offenses of the charged offense. Spence v. State, 7 Ga.App. 825, 827, 68 S.E. 443 (1910). See OCGA § 16–1–6 (“An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation.”). An indictment places an accused on notice that he can be convicted of the crimes expressly charged as well as lesser crimes that are included in the charged offenses as a matter of law or fact. Millender v. State, 286 Ga.App. 331, 333(2), 648 S.E.2d 777 (2007).