Morris v. the State., A11A0315.
[…] ...the indictment employs language that necessarily raises an inference that the requisite criminal intent existed." Morris v. State, 310 Ga.App. 126, 130, 712 S.E.2d 130 (2011) (citation and punctuation omitted); Humphrey v. State, 231 Ga. 855, 861, 204 S.E.2d 603 (1974). It follows that the ......
  • State v. Wilson
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 19 Octubre 2012
    ...if the trial court directs a verdict on the offense expressly charged in the indictment.(Citations omitted.) Morris v. State, 310 Ga.App. 126, 129(2), 712 S.E.2d 130 (2011). See also OCGA § 16–1–6 (“An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or accu......
  • Nix v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 13 Febrero 2020
    ...the indictment is void and cannot serve as the basis for a conviction." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Morris v. State , 310 Ga. App. 126, 128 (2), 712 S.E.2d 130 (2011).