Morris v. Young
[…] In Wozny v. Godsil, 474 So.2d 1078, 1080 (Ala.1985), this Court held:

"Generally, in order to overcome a defendant/physician's motion for summary judgment in a medical malpractice case, the plaintiff must submit competent expert medical testimony to prove that the defendant violated the standard of care set out in Code of 1975, § 6-5-484...."

The pertinent portion of § 6-5-484 is as follows:

"(a) In performing professional services for a patient, a ... dentist's duty to the patient shall be to exercise such reasonable care, diligence, and skill as ... dentists in the same general neighborhood, and in the same general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise in a like case."

In opposition to Dr. Young's motion for summary judgment, Ms. Morris offered the affidavits of Dr. G. Fred Atwell and Dr. Robert Jay Fish.

Dr. Atwell's deposition was factual. Dr. Atwell is a duly licensed and practicing oral surgeon in Anniston, Alabama. He examined Ms.