Morrow v. State, 71219
[…] Points of error five through twelve and 109 are overruled.
In his 19th, 23rd, 30th, and 74th points of error, appellant contends the trial judge erred in overruling his challenges for cause of potential jurors who would hold the State to a burden of proof greater than beyond a reasonable doubt. The State counters that only they can challenge a juror for cause on this ground under Tex.Code Crim.Proc. art. 35.16(b)(3). This article provides that the State may challenge any potential juror who "has a bias or prejudice against any phase of the law upon which the State is entitled to rely for conviction or punishment."
Appellant recognizes the State's ability to challenge potential jurors under the statute. However, he contends that in the interest of a fair trial, he, too, should be able to challenge jurors on this basis.