Morse v. Republican Party of Virginia
[…] In the alternative, defendants argue that the claimed fees and costs should be reduced substantially. We hold that plaintiffs are entitled to an award of attorneys' fees and costs, with some modification to the amounts demanded by plaintiffs.

I. Congressional Intent and Special Circumstances

Plaintiffs seek an award of attorneys' fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1973l (e) of the Voting Rights Act Amendments of 1975. Section § 1973l (e) states that "in any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs." Because the standards governing the award of attorneys' fees in cases proceeding under § 1973l (e) are identical to those proceeding under § 1988, see Hensley v.