Hastert v. State Bd. of Elections, 91 C 4028
[…] To be valid, a Rule 59(e) motion must be served "not later than 10 days after entry of the judgment." Fed.R.Civ.P. 59(e). The Harold Washington Party/Savage intervenors moved to join the present Rule 59(e) motions on the thirteenth working day, exclusive of weekends and holidays, after entry of judgment. Accordingly, the motion of the Harold Washington Party/Savage plaintiffs is denied as untimely. The court does have jurisdiction over the timely-filed Rule 59(e) motions of the remaining moving plaintiffs.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e), a court "in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable attorney's fee as part of costs" in "any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment." 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e). Under 42 U.S.C. § 1988, which was patterned in part upon the fee provision contained in § 1973l(e), see Hanrahan v.