Moss v. Superior Court
[…] [Citation]. If the record of the proceedings, reviewed in the light of the foregoing rules, fails to show affirmatively upon its face the existence of all the necessary facts upon which jurisdiction depended, the order must be annulled.' [Citation omitted.]" (Mitchell v. Superior Court, supra, 49 Cal.3d at p. 1256, 265 Cal.Rptr. 144, 783 P.2d 731; see also In re Cassil (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1081, 1087, 44 Cal.Rptr.2d 267.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1209.5, which governs contempt proceedings involving violation of child support orders, provides that "proof that the order was made, filed, and served on the parent or proof that the parent was present in court at the time the order was pronounced and proof that the parent did not comply with the order is prima facie evidence of a contempt of court." In other contempt situations, the charging party must affirmatively prove ability to comply. (Mitchell v. Superior Court, supra, 49 Cal.3d at p. 1256, 265 Cal.Rptr. 144, 783 P.2d 731; Conn v.