Mossberg-Hubbard Division of Wanskuck v. Norberg, MOSSBERG-HUBBARD
[…] The tax administrator argues that because the transfer of possession of the goods was accomplished in Rhode Island and because the vehicles used for delivery were at all times in the control of Mossberg-Hubbard's out-of-state customers, a taxable sale did occur within the meaning of § 44-18-7(A).

Section 44-18-18 imposes a tax on sales at retail which are defined as sales for purposes other than resale. See G.L. 1956 (1980 Reenactment) § 44-18-8. Section 44-18-7(A) defines a sale as

"(a)ny transfer of title or possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means of tangible personal property for a consideration. 'Transfer of possession' * * * includes transactions found by the tax administrator to be in lieu of a transfer of title, exchange or barter."

In construing this section, we have held that a mere transfer of possession, which does not have the economic effect of a transfer of title, will not be treated as a sale. See Sportfisherman Charter, Inc. v. Norberg, 115 R.I. 68, 73, 340 A.2d 143, 146 (1975).