Motorola Communications and Electronics, Inc. v. National Patient Aids, Inc., 81-1411
[…] DOWNEY, J., concurs.

ANSTEAD, J., dissents without opinion.

2 There were actually three guarantors. The third guarantor, who was represented by counsel, had filed a notice of bankruptcy. The court file reflects notice of the trial being sent to such counsel. The record does not show whether the third guarantor's bankruptcy proceedings had terminated. His counsel was not served with a copy of the final judgment or notice of appeal.

4 Section 679.507(1), Florida Statutes (1977), provided:

If it is established that the secured party is not proceeding in accordance with the provisions of this part disposition may be ordered or restrained on appropriate terms and conditions. If the disposition has occurred the debtor or any person entitled to notification or whose security interest has been made known to the secured party prior to the disposition has a right to recover from the secured party any loss caused by a failure to comply with the provisions of this part. If the collateral is consumer goods the debtor has a right to recover in any event an amount not less than the credit service charge plus 10 percent of the principal amount of the debt or the time price differential plus 10 percent of the cash price.

5 Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.130(g) expressly permits "initial review of a non-final order on appeal from the final order in the cause."