Motorola Communications and Electronics, Inc. v. National Patient Aids, Inc., 81-1411
[…] In short, the parties' opening statements were not supported by any of the pleadings; and a variety of complex issues suddenly had emerged at trial, involving secured transactions under the Uniform Commercial Code, as codified in Florida by chapter 679, Florida Statutes (1977), 8 which was in effect when the cause of action arose in this case.

"Debtor" in section 679.105(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1977), is defined as "the person who owes payment or other performance of the obligation secured"; therefore, a guarantor is a debtor subject to the code. See Hepworth v. Orlando Bank & Trust Co., 323 So.2d 41 (Fla. 4th DCA 1975).