Mount Olive Water Ass'n v. City of Fayetteville, 93-162
[…] The City of Fayetteville provides water to Mount Olive Water Association for distribution to retail customers of Mount Olive Water Association. The City of Fayetteville only transports the water and it does not bear any responsibility or costs of distributing water to the retail customers of Mount Olive Water Association. Mount Olive Water Association, pursuant to the terms of the contract, paid all of the costs involved in the construction of the water line by which the City provides water to Mount Olive Water Association. Ark.Code Ann. § 14-234-110(b)(3) states that: "Water may be supplied to nonresident consumers at such rates as the legislative body of the municipality may deem just and reasonable". However, the rate the City of Fayetteville charges per 1000 gallons of wholesale water is not just or reasonable because it is not only disproportionate to the cost of transporting that water to Mount Olive Water Association, but that rate is also significantly greater than the wholesale rate