Mount Pleasant Community School Dist. v. Public Employment Relations Bd.
[…] ...

* * *

b. Misstatements of material facts by any party to the election or their representative without sufficient time for the adversely affected party to adequately respond;

...

* * *

g. Any other misconduct or other circumstance which prevents employees from freely expressing their preferences in the election.

The rules were adopted to implement section 20.15(4) of the Iowa Code. That section provides:

4. Upon written objections filed by any party to the election within ten days after notice of the results of the election, if the board finds that misconduct or other circumstances prevented the public employees eligible to vote from freely expressing their preferences, the board may invalidate the election and hold a second election for the public employees.

The organization's contentions were presented to a PERB hearing officer. In his recommended decision, the hearing officer concluded that "the statements at issue do not contain any substantial misrepresentations of fact or law...." He thus found that rule 5.4(3)(b) had not been violated.