Mouse v. State
[…] (1) Negatives the existence of the mental states of purpose or knowledge when such mental states are elements of the offense charged or of an included offense; or

(2) Is involuntarily produced and deprived him of the capacity to know or appreciate the nature, quality or wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.

2. The defendant shall have the burden of injecting the issue of intoxicated or drugged condition.

Presently, § 562.076 provides as follows:

1. A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition, whether from alcohol, drugs or other substance, is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprived him of the capacity to know or appreciate the nature, quality or wrongfulness of his conduct.

2. The defendant shall have the burden of injecting the issue of intoxicated or drugged condition.

3. Evidence that a person was in a voluntarily intoxicated or drugged condition may be admissible when otherwise relevant on issues of conduct but in no event shall it be admissible for the purpose of negating a mental state which is an element of the offense. In a trial by jury, the jury shall be so instructed when evidence that a person as in a voluntarily intoxicated or drugged condition has been received into evidence.

Revisions between the two are indicated in bold print.

Shipman did not address § 562.076, under which defendant might have been able to use voluntary intoxication as a defense had it negated the requisite mental state of the crime of which he was accused.