Moustakis v. State Dep't of Justice
[…] The court of appeals organized its analysis of the statutes as follows, and so do we:

A. The public records law embodies the fundamental concept in Wisconsin of transparent government. This concept guides our interpretation of the provisions of the public record law.6
B. The general rule is that no “authority” is required to notify a record subject prior to providing to a requester access to a record containing information pertaining to that record subject. Wis. Stat. § 19.356(1). Furthermore, “no person is entitled to judicial review of the decision of an authority to provide a requester with access to a record.” § 19.356(1).