MRT Exploration Co. v. McNamara, s. 83-4238
[…] Plaintiffs assert federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1341. Defendants do not challenge the existence of a substantial federal question 4 but instead contend that federal jurisdiction is prohibited pursuant to section 1341.

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1341 states: "The [federal] district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy, or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." Plaintiffs attempt to escape the jurisdictional bar of section 1341 by asking this Court to accept one of two propositions: (1) there is no "plain, speedy and efficient remedy" in the Louisiana state courts because the United States has exclusive jurisdiction over the property and claims in