Muckle v. Pressley
[…] We begin with our standard of review. (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) DiLieto v. County Obstetrics & Gynecology Group, P.C. , 297 Conn. 105, 148–49, 998 A.2d 730 (2010) ; see also Valliere v. Commissioner of Social Services , 328 Conn. 294, 318, 178 A.3d 346 (2018). Our review is de novo. Lagueux v. Leonardi , 148 Conn. App. 234, 239, 85 A.3d 13 (2014).
We begin, therefore, with the text of the relevant statutes. Section 37-3a (a) provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions ...." Section 37-3b, titled3 "[r]ate of interest recoverable in negligence actions" provides in relevant part: "(a) For a cause of action arising on or after May 27, 1997, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year , and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the judgment ." (Emphasis added.)
Finally, General Statutes § 52-192a (c) provides in relevant part: 4
Thus, under the present statutory framework, prejudgment interest may be recovered and allowed in civil actions at a rate of 10 percent a year.