Muckle v. Pressley
[…] We agree that, under the present statutory framework, the court properly denied the plaintiff's request for prejudgment interest in the present case.
We begin with our standard of review. (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) DiLieto v. County Obstetrics & Gynecology Group, P.C. , 297 Conn. 105, 148–49, 998 A.2d 730 (2010) ; see also Valliere v. Commissioner of Social Services , 328 Conn. 294, 318, 178 A.3d 346 (2018). Our review is de novo. Lagueux v. Leonardi , 148 Conn. App. 234, 239, 85 A.3d 13 (2014).
We begin, therefore, with the text of the relevant statutes. Section 37-3a (a) provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions ...." Section 37-3b, titled3 "[r]ate of interest recoverable in negligence actions" provides in relevant part: "(a) For a cause of action arising on or after May 27, 1997, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year , and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for