Muddy Boys, Inc. v. Dep't of Commerce
[…] Subsection (4)(h) authorizes DOPL’s director to impose fines of "up to $1,000" for first violations, and "up to $2,000" for subsequent violations. Id. § 58-55-503(4)(h). Subsection (5) states:

(a) A penalty imposed by the director under Subsection (4)(h) shall be deposited into the Commerce Service Account created by Section 13-1-2.
(b) A penalty that is not paid may be collected by the director by either referring the matter to a collection agency or bringing an action in the district court of the county in which the person against whom the penalty is imposed resides or in the county where the office of the director is located.
(c) A county attorney or the attorney general of the state is to provide legal assistance and advice to the director in any action to collect the penalty.
(d) In an action brought to enforce the provisions of this section, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party.

Id. § 58-55-503(5). The question presented here is whether a party who prevailed in administrative proceedings initiated pursuant to subsection (4) is entitled to recover attorney fees under subsection (5)(d), or whether the attorney fees provision is more limited in scope.