Mueller v. Stangeland, 10493
[…] The underscored language, and the sentence immediately preceding it, was typed in a blank space on the printed deed form. The heirs of Michael Kellar contend that the underscored language excepted or reserved unto Michael Kellar all of the minerals other than 5% reserved to the State of North Dakota in a portion of the land conveyed.

The primary purpose in construing a deed is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the grantor. Malloy v. Boettcher, 334 N.W.2d 8, 9 (N.D.1983). Section 47-09-11, N.D.C.C., provides that grants of real property "shall be interpreted in like manner with contracts in general except so far as otherwise provided" in that chapter.

We therefore look to the rules for interpreting contracts provided by Chapter 9-07, N.D.C.C., to aid us in construing a deed.