Muha v. United Oil Co., Inc.
[…] If the plaintiffs argue that United is their franchisor, then the trademark would have to designate its affiliate, or CITGO. This proposition is also without support in fact.

The plaintiffs claim that the trial court's interpretation of § 42-133e(b) and (c) (Rev. to 1975) so as to exclude the defendant, as a jobber or distributor, from the definition of "franchisor" is contrary to the legislature's intention in originally enacting those sections. They premise this argument, in large part, on the later amendment of both of these sections. In 1975, the legislature amended § 42-133e(b) by adding to the end of that subsection defining "franchise" the following: "and includes any agreement between a manufacturer, refiner or producer and a distributor, wholesaler or jobber, between a manufacturer, refiner or producer and a retailer, or between a distributor, wholesaler, or jobber and a retailer." Public Acts 1975, No. 75-560 § 1 (effective October 1, 1975). The legislature also altered the definition of "franch...

To continue reading

Request your trial
58 cases
  • Waterbury Petroleum Products, Inc. v. Canaan Oil and Fuel Co., Inc.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court