Mulligan v. Corbett
[…] The question requires us to identify which of two statutory schemes dictates the outcome.

The Paternity Proceedings subtitle (“Paternity subtitle”), codified at Maryland Code (1999, 2006 Repl.Vol., 2010 Cum.Supp.), §§ 5–1001 through 5–1048 of the Family Law Article (FL), presumes that the mother's husband at the time of conception is the father of that child, seeFL § 5–1027(c)(1). Section 5–1029(b) requires a court to order blood testing “to determine whether the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child.” 1See Langston v. Riffe, 359 Md. 396, 424, 754 A.2d 389, 404 (2000).