Mulligan v. Corbett
[…] Evans, 382 Md. at 634 n. 6, 856 A.2d at 691 n. 6 (citing Stubbs v. Colandrea, 154 Md.App. 673, 684, 686, 841 A.2d 361, 367–68 (2004)). The Federal Act required genetic testing in “certain contested cases and required that states afford [p]utative fathers ... a reasonable opportunity to initiate a paternity action” to establish paternity. Id. (citing Stubbs, 154 Md.App. at 687, 841 A.2d at 369). Maryland responded by adding subsection (c) to § 5–1002 of the Paternity subtitle of the Family Law Article. Section 5–1002(c) states: “Nothing in this subtitle may be construed to limit the right of a putative father to file a complaint to establish his paternity of a child.”

The current Paternity subtitle outlines the procedures “through which the state can establish paternity, and thus hold alleged fathers responsible for parental duties, such as child support. It is also the statute that allows alleged fathers to deny paternity.”