Mullins v. State
[…] Campbell v. State, 234 Ga. 130, 132, 214 S.E.2d 656 (1975). See also Gilstrap v. State, 261 Ga. 798, 800, 410 S.E.2d 423 (1991) (Benham, J., concurring). The 17-year lapse in this case is mitigated somewhat by the fact that appellant was incarcerated for eight of those years. Harden v. State, 211 Ga.App. 1(1), 438 S.E.2d 136 (1993).

3. Several times during the trial, the trial court interposed questions to the testifying witness. Appellant argues that the trial court's inquiries amounted to an abuse of discretion and violated the statutory prohibition, embodied in OCGA § 17-8-57, against the trial court's expression or intimation of its "opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused." 2 It has long been part of Georgia jurisprudence that a trial judge may propound questions to any witness for the purpose of developing fully the truth of the case, and the extent of such an examination is a matter for the trial court's discretion. Marcus v. State, 149 Ga. 209...