Mulrain v. Board of Selectmen of Leicester
[…] Worcester, 363 Mass. 136, 144, 155-160, 293 N.E.2d 268 (1973); Arlington v. Board of Conciliation and Arbitration, 370 Mass. 769, 773-774, 352 N.E.2d 914 (1976).

Chapter 41, § 99A, as amended, purports to apply to city ordinances as well as town by-laws, and police officers of cities (except certain police chiefs) are subject to civil service. See G.L. c. 31, §§ 48, 51, 52, as inserted by St.1978, c. 393, § 11. Section 99A, as amended, makes no reference to the circumstance that a particular officer is subject to civil service as having bearing upon the impact of the section. Certainly § 99A deals with the subject of residence requirements of ordinances and by-laws specifically whereas c. 31, § 58, does not. On the other hand, § 58 provides (see second emphasized passage in note 2, supra) that, "notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law to the contrary," a person appointed a town police officer shall establish his residence within ten miles of the perimeter of that town.