Municipal Court of Seattle ex rel. Tuberg v. Beighle, 47641-1
[…] Section 3's requirement of a showing of "misconduct or malfeasance ... as ... provided by law" clearly "impl(ies) ... a charge, a hearing, and a finding" when no legislative act otherwise provides for removal. State ex rel. Evans v. Superior Court, 92 Wash. 375, 380, 159 P. 84 (1916).

Unlike in Evans, here the legislature intended that removal of magistrates be by the municipal court. While the legislature made no explicit provision for removal of magistrates by the municipal court, neither party questions that the power of removal resides with that court. Through RCW 35.20.205, the legislature stated the judges of the municipal court "may employ judicial officers to assist in the administration of justice," whose duties "shall be fixed by court rule as adopted by the municipal court judges or fixed by ordinance of the city." The municipal court is given broad authority by RCW 35.20.205 to decide whether to employ magistrates and to adopt rules governing their responsibilities and conditions of employ. Municipal Court ex rel. Tuberg v.