MUNICIPAL INS. TRUST v. Village of Golf, 4D01-4892.
[…] In the present case the insured presented evidence showing that when the insurer investigated, it was negligent in failing to determine if the crops were damaged by the chlorine leak. When, thirteen months later, the insurer first denied coverage, it was too late for the insured to do a proper investigation which could have put it in a stronger position to demonstrate that there was no causal relationship. The court did not, accordingly, err in submitting estoppel to the jury.

We do agree with the insurer, however, that the trial court erred in instructing the jury on section 627.426(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1995) which provides:

A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless within thirty days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery.

The "coverage defense" contemplated by this statute "means a defense to coverage that otherwise exists." AIU Ins. Co. v. Block Marina Inv., Inc., 544 So.2d 998, 1000 (Fla.1989). This...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Stern v. First Liberty Ins. Corp.
    • United States