Munt v. State
[…] We therefore must first consider whether Munt’s claims are within the scope of Rule 27.03.7

A.

We turn first to Munt’s arguments regarding Minn. Stat. § 609.04 and Minn. Stat. § 611.02. Both of these statutes set forth requirements that relate to convictions. Under section 609.04, a defendant "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." (Emphasis added). Section 611.02 sets out the presumption of innocence and provides that "when an offense has been proved against the defendant, and there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees the defendant is guilty, the defendant shall be convicted only of the lowest." (Emphasis added).