Munt v. State
[…] See Coles , 862 N.W.2d at 480, 482. As such, these claims are subject to the limitations period in that statute. See Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a)(1)(2) (requiring that claims for postconviction relief be filed within two years of when the conviction became final). The two-year limitations period expired well before Munt filed his motion, and he makes no argument that any of the exceptions in Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4 (b) apply. Because Munt’s claims regarding sections 609.04 and 611.02 are time-barred, the district court did not err in denying relief to Munt on these claims.

B.

We turn next to Munt’s arguments regarding Minn. Stat. § 609.035. Under that statute, "if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses." By its plain terms, section 609.035 limits the imposition of punishment. See City of Bloomington v.