State v. Branch
[…] Ferguson , 808 N.W.2d at 592. We held that "for purposes of the rule that a district court may not sentence a defendant for more than one crime for each victim, a single count of drive-by shooting at an occupied building does not constitute a crime against each building occupant." Id. at 590.

We reached the conclusion in Ferguson for two reasons. Id. at 591. First, the crime of drive-by shooting at an occupied building "require[s] only a reckless discharge of a firearm at or toward an occupied building." Id. (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.66, subd. 1e ("Whoever, while in or having just exited from a motor vehicle, recklessly discharges a firearm at or toward ... a building is guilty of a felony ...." (emphasis added)). Therefore, the act of recklessly discharging a firearm at an occupied building does not, by itself, support eight separate drive-by-shooting convictions.