Murphy v. SmithKline Beecham Animal Health Group
[…] Exec.Order No. 12,612, 52 Fed.Reg. 41,685 (1987), reprinted in 5 U.S.C. § 601 note.

Executive Order No. 12,612, however, does not operate to invalidate an agency's pre-emption of state law. Rather, the order serves only as a guideline for executive agencies. This intent is manifested by section 8 of the order, entitled "Judicial Review": "This Order is intended only to improve the internal management of the Executive branch, and is not intended to create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by a party against the United States, its agencies, its officers, or any person." See also State of Kan. ex rel. Todd v. United States, 995 F.2d 1505, 1511 (10th Cir.1993) (judicial review is not available for an agency's alleged violation of Executive Order No. 12,612).