Murphy v. SmithKline Beecham Animal Health Group
[…] City of New York, 486 U.S. at 66-67, 108 S.Ct. at 1643-44 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 303(r)).

In order to decide whether the plaintiff's state law claims are pre-empted by federal law, the court must conduct a three-step analysis. First, has Congress authorized APHIS to pre-empt state law? If so, has APHIS acted to pre-empt state common law? Finally, if APHIS regulations do pre-empt state common law, do the regulations pre-empt the causes of action asserted by the plaintiff?

1. Did Congress authorize APHIS to pre-empt state law?
21 U.S.C. § 154 provides as follows:
The Secretary of Agriculture is hereby authorized to make and promulgate from time to time such rules and regulations as may be necessary to prevent the preparation, sale, barter, exchange, or shipment as aforesaid of any worthless, contaminated, dangerous, or harmful virus, serum toxin, or analogous product for use in the treatment of domestic animals....

In 21 U.S.C. § 159, Congress found that "regulation of the products and activities as provided in VSTA is necessary to prevent and eliminate burdens on interstate and foreign commerce and to effectively regulate such commerce."